Our Board, Staff & Committees


The Community Foundation's 2019 Board of Trustees: front row from left, Cathy Bokoff, President and CEO Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio, Board Chair David Schulz, Harry Ferguson, Secretary Mary Broderick; back row from left, Nicholas Fortson, Thomas Borner, Treasurer Edwin Higgins III, Sandra Rueb, John Pritchard, Vice Chair Lynn Malerba, Elsa Nunez. Missing from photo are Peg O'Shea and Anne Rash.

Expertise & Experience

They say an organization is only as good as the people who are involved with it.  We have been blessed with an abundance of Board members, volunteers, professional counsel, and staff who not only possess intelligence and integrity but also, caring hearts and compassion. They are vital to our continued good governance, regional growth and meaningful community impact.

  • Board members are selected for their professional expertise, integrity, sound judgment and knowledge of community issues. They serve without compensation and are appointed to three-year terms (renewable only once) to help ensure a continuous flow of new ideas, as well as promote public accountability.
  • Staff members are selected for their extensive experience and expertise in the nonprofit sector.
  • Committee members, who include both board members as well as other members of the community, are selected for their expertise, integrity, dedication, judgment and understanding of community issues.

The staff at the Community Foundation: front row from left, Program Coordinator Stephanye Clarke, President & CEO Maryam Elahi, Chief Financial Officer Janet Grant; back row from left, Vice President & Chief Development Officer Alison Woods, Program Officer Deb Battit, Administrative Assistant Jackie Law, Director of Strategic Initiatives Michelle Puhlick, Program Director Jennifer O'Brien, Systems/Finance Assistant Kathy Duggan, Communications Officer Pam Mola.

Meet the members of our Board, staff and committees: 

Board of Trustees



Community Foundation President and CEO Maryam Elahi (center) with Board Officers Lynn Malerba, Vice Chair; David Schulz, Chair; Edwin Higgins III, Treasurer; and Mary Broderick, Secretary.

Cathy Bokoff
Human Resources Consultant
Joined board in 2016

Thomas A. Borner
President & CEO, Putnam Bank
Joined board in 2014

Mary Broderick
Secretary
Education Advocate
Joined board in 2018

Harry Ferguson
Retired Attorney
Joined board in 2018

Nicholas Fortson 
President and CEO, CorePlus Federal Credit Union
Joined board in 2019

Edwin Higgins III
Treasurer
Attorney with Bachand, Longo & Higgins
Joined board in 2017

Lynn Malerba
Vice Chair
Chief of the Mohegan Tribe
Joined the board in 2018

Elsa Núñez
President, Eastern Connecticut State University
Joined board in 2017

Margaret O'Shea
Educator
Joined board in 2019

John Pritchard
Retired Corporate Litigator
Joined board in 2017

Anne L. Rash
Retired School Administrator & College Professor
Joined board in 2016

Sandra Yarrow Rueb
Retired Real Estate Professional
Joined board in 2016

David Schulz
Chair
Retired, Executive Director, Neurosciences Drug Discovery Group, Pfizer Inc.
Joined board in 2016

Maryam Elahi
President & CEO, Community Foundation of Connecticut
Ex Officio

Staff

Above photo: Staff participating in a mask making class at the Florence Griswold Museum. Scroll down to see the final results!


Maryam Elahi
President & CEO | Read Bio
maryam@cfect.org


 

Deb Battit
Program Officer | Read Bio
deb@cfect.org

 

Stephanye R. Clarke
Program Coordinator | Read Bio
stephanye@cfect.org

 

Kathy Duggan
Systems/Finance Assistant | Read Bio
kathy@cfect.org

 

Janet Grant
Chief Financial Officer | Read Bio
janet@cfect.org

 

Jackie Law
Administrative Assistant | Read Bio
jackie@cfect.org

 

Pam Mola
Communications Officer | Read Bio
pamela@cfect.org

 

Jennifer O’Brien
Program Director | Read Bio
JennOB@cfect.org


Michelle L. Puhlick
Director of Strategic Initiatives | Read Bio
michelle@cfect.org


Alison Woods
Vice President & Chief Development Officer | Read Bio
alison@cfect.org




Committees

(An asterisk indicates a current board member.)

Executive Committee
Dave Schulz, Chair
Lynn Malerba, Vice Chair
Ed Higgins, Treasurer
Mary Broderick, Secretary
Anne Rash, At Large
Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio

Governance Committee
Anne Rash, Chair*
Mary Broderick*
Harry Ferguson*
Sandra Rueb*
David Zuckerbraun
Maryam Elahi, Ex Officio

Audit Committee
Harry Ferguson, Chair*
Jason Cote
Bill Mencer
Paul Vaida

Development Committee
Cathy Bokoff, Co-Chair*
Elsa Núñez, Co-Chair*
Rebecca Desjardins
Harry Ferguson*
Nick Fortson*
Lynn Malerba*
Peg O'Shea*
Dyanne Rafal
Lee Ellen Terry
Carol Williams

Finance Committee
Ed Higgins, Chair*
Tom Borner*
Sue Corrice
Susan K. Jones
Patricia Rodgers-Longo

Investment Committee
John Pritchard, Chair*
Leigh Bonney
Sam Childs
Harry Ferguson*
Nick Fortson*
Martha Gibson

Program Committee
Mary Broderick, Co-Chair*
Maryam Elahi, Co-Chair
Bridget Baird
Harry Ferguson*
John Pritchard*
Lisa Tepper Bates

Real Estate Gifts Committee
Sandra Rueb, Chair*
Brian Carey
Sam Childs
Harry Ferguson*
Marc Ginsberg
Stephen Larcen

Southeastern General/Environmental/Animal Welfare Grants Committee
Kathy Parker
Mary Broderick*
Rosie Martinez
Govind Menon
John Pritchard*
Larry Reiter
Sandra Rueb*
John Sargent
Linda Sargent
David Schulz*

Norwich Youth Grants Committee
Cathy Bokoff, Chair*
Greg Boyd
James Chadic
Nick Fortson*
Martha Healy
Denise Magario
Jim Sawyer
Charles Seeman

Willimantic Welfare Bureau Fund Grants Committee
Lee Ellen Terry, Chair
Ray Aramini
Fran Bowen
Mary DeMarco
Rosie Hernandez
Barbara McGrath
Kim Silcox
Carol Williams

Southeast Scholarship Committee
Peg O'Shea, Chair*
Amy Akiode
Rochelle Duyan
Kerry Garofano

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Northeast Area
Tonya Brock, Co-Chair
Laura Moorehead, Co-Chair
Paige Billings Mador
Kendra Bonnette
Pam Brown
Linda Colangelo
Donna Copeland
Laura Crosetti
Christie Deary
Karyn DiBonaventura
Kristin Duethorn
Leia Faucher
Mae Flexer
Amanda Garcia Rice
Donna Grant
Fran Gustavesen
Sara Gustavesen
Erica Kesselman
Tina Lajoie
Rebecca Lewis
Anne Miller
Jill Shamback
Larisa Zukic-Halilovic

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Southeast/Norwich Areas
Ruth Crocker, Co-Chair
Valerie Grimm, Co-Chair
Sue Corrice
Lynn Cravinho
Jeanette Dostie
Naima Gherbi
Christine Grady
Nancy Lathrop
Denise Lindell
Adrianne Loweth
Theresa Madonna
Maria Miranda
Jane Moriarty
Sandra Rueb*
Barbara Sahagan
Jeanne Sigel
Barb Silver
Karen Stone
June Strunk

Women & Girls Fund Committee - Windham Area
Donna Snell, Co-Chair
Mary Weinland, Co-Chair
Leigh Duffy
Josephine Fox
Sandy Hale
Marsha Hilsenrad
M. Kathleen Krider
Toni Moran
Cynthia Myers
Anne Rash*
Kimberly Silcox
Lee Ellen Terry
Joanne Todd
Carol Williams

Trustees Emeriti

Walter V. Baker*

Bridget Baird
Timothy Bates
Jane R. Bredeson
Laurel Butler
Ann den Tex*   
Mary A. Doherty
Anthony Enders
James English
Marcia H. Gardiner   
Marc Ginsberg   
Richard Gipstein
Albert Glassenberg*
Eleanor Harvey*   
Myron Hendel
Chester Kitchings, Jr.   
Lee Kneerim*   
Doris Levinson*   
Rosalind Mallove*
Robert Marrion
Ellen McGuire
Granville Morris
Francis J. Pavetti
Stephen Percy
Constance Pike*
Dyanne Rafal
Laurence P. “Jim” Smith*
William Blunt White
George Willauer
John Zimmerman*

*Deceased


Contact

P: 860.442.3572
P: 1.877.442.3572 (toll free)
F: 860.442.0584 (fax)
Email Us

Location

68 Federal Street
New London, CT 06320
Directions

Email Updates